PRIVACY POLICY 

Welcome to the website ("the Site") of Metro Ascent Capital Limited ("Metro Ascent"). Please read the following terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy Statement carefully before using the Site.

 

Metro Ascent is of the view that the responsible use of personal information collected from you through this Site is critical to its business objectives and reputation and all personal information collected from you through this Site is handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission http://www.pco.org.hk for more information about this Ordinance. As part of our commitment to privacy data, we have adopted this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

This Privacy Policy Statement relates solely to personal information supplied by you on this Site.

 

The personal information which you are requested to provide on this Site is on a voluntary basis may be transferred within Metro Ascent. This may include transfer, with your consent, to other members of the Metro Ascent in Hong Kong or to other jurisdictions. Personal information may include your name, telephone number, facsimile number, mailing address or email address and in releasing the same by you, you consent that Metro Ascent may use the same for marketing and customer administration purposes, if you do not wish your personal information be used in this way you should advise Metro Ascent by email or in writing.

 

Unless permitted or required by law or relevant regulatory authorities, Metro Ascent will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your prior consent or without us having previously informed you.

 

We have installed security systems to ensure your personal information is not subject to unauthorised access and we will continue to assure that your personal information is properly used and appropriately safeguarded.

 

Under the Ordinance, you are entitled to your right of access and correction of personal information. Requests for access to or to correct personal information should be addressed to us for our further action as required.

 

In order to improve our internet service to you, we may occasionally use a "cookie". A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our web site. We use cookies to assist our understanding of your interest in this Site and to store and maintain user preferences.

 

When you enter our Site, Metro Ascent or its agents, contractors or third party service provider of this Site will also record your visits to our Site (without collecting any personal identifiable information of users). Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer, electronic or internet systems to help Metro Ascent in improving its website system.